Skip to main content

For information related to the COVID-19 outbreak, visit: grad.illinois.edu/covid-19-updates.

Fellowship Board

The Fellowship Board, comprised of distinguished faculty and graduate students, reviews applications and selects recipients of the Graduate College's main fellowship and grant programs. Those programs include the Illinois Distinguished Fellowships, Graduate College Fellowships, Aspire Fellowships, Distinguished Graduate Fellowships in the Humanities & Arts, Dissertation Completion Fellowships, and Travel Grants. The Fellowship Board plays a key role in helping the University of Illinois recruit and support exemplary graduate students.

Fellowship Board Membership 2019-2020
 

Executive Committee

Lance Cooper 2018-2021 Physics
Christina Bashford 2019-2022 Music
Yuan-Xiang Pan 2018-2021 Food Science & Human Nutrition
Anna-Maria Marshall 2017-2020 Sociology
TeKisha Rice, graduate student 2019-2020 Human Development & Family Studies
Kevin Cheng, graduate student 2019-2020 Biophysics & Quantitative Biology
Wojtek Chodzko-Zajko, Dean, ex-officio   Graduate College
Ken Vickery, Director of Fellowships, staff       Graduate College

 

section 1: diversity recruitment fellowships (graduate College fellowships for URM Students & aspire fellowships)
 

Engineering, Physical Sciences, & Mathematics (Area I)

David Flaherty 2019-2022 Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Alison Fout 2019-2022 Chemistry
Brad Sutton 2019-2022 Bioengineering

Humanities & Arts (Area II)

Manisha Basu 2019-2022 English
Michael Silvers 2019-2022 Musicology
Eleonora Stoppino 2019-2022 French & Italian

Social & Behavioral Sciences & Professional Programs (Area III)

Lisette Piedra 2019-2020 Social Work (Graduate College Faculty Fellow)
Gilberto Rosas 2017-2020 Anthroplogy
Gisela Sin 2018-2021 Political Science

Biological & Agricultural Sciences (Area IV)

Alexandria Harmon-Threatt 2019-2022 Entomology
Anna Sokac 2019-2022 Cell & Developmental Biology
Carin Vanderpool 2019-2022 Microbiology


section 2: illinois distinguished fellowships, distinguished graduate fellowships in humanities & arts, dissertation completion fellowships, & travel grants


Engineering, Physical Sciences, & Mathematics (Area I)

Wawosz Dobrucki    2019-2022 Bioengineering
Jeffery Roesler 2017-2021 Civil & Environmental Engineering
Lance Cooper 2018-2021 Physics

Humanities & Arts (Area II)

Christina Bashford 2019-2022 Music
Jim Brennan 2019-2022 History
Carla Santos 2019-2022 Recreation, Sport, & Tourism

Behavioral & Social Sciences & Professional Programs (Area III)

Anna-Maria Marshall 2017-2020 Sociology
Dan Simons 2017-2020 Psychology
Monika Stodolska 2019-2022 Recreation, Sport, & Tourism

Biological & Agricultural Sciences (Area IV)

Anna Dilger   2019-2022 Animal Sciences
CheMyong Jay Ko 2018-2021 Comparative Biosciences
Yuan-Xiang Pan 2019-2022 Food Science & Human Nutrition